1/1

There is no greater honor placed upon any person than to serve their fellow man. It has been my honor to serve the citizens of Texas and Lee County as a Texas State Trooper.  It would be a great privilege to continue serving our community as Sheriff.

EXPERIENCE

Accomplishments

Ordained Baptist Minister

 

Supervised over 500+ Texas Highway Patrol Personnel and oversaw all Highway Patrol operations for 43 counties in Central Texas.

Responsible for the budgets within the Central Texas Region for all personnel and operating expenses.

Served as Crash Reconstruction Training Coordinator for the Texas Highway Patrol Service and oversaw the    State Crash Team.

Served on the Texas Department of Public Safety SWAT Team and oversaw the State Canine Program.

Served as All Service Texas Department of Public Safety Recruit School counselor for two Texas Highway Patrol Recruit Academies.

Oversaw emergency operations for numerous disaster operations, including but not limited to: Hurricane Rita, the West explosion, numerous floods, and the Bastrop fires.

Instructed numerous law enforcement courses for Texas Department of Public Safety and other Law Enforcement Agencies

Leadership Attributes

Conscientious, proactive, fair, hardworking, leads by example, excellent moral character, dependable, adaptable, sound reasoning abilities

Professional Experience

Pastor - Tanglewood Baptist Church, Lexington, Texas - October 2018 to Present

Responsible to Church body for delivering messages from GOD's Word to develop, nurture, and mature the members and others.

Responsible to uplift and pray for the sick and those who have needs in the church, the community, and anyone who asks for prayer.

Responsible for visiting the sick and holding them before the LORD in prayer.

Responsible for Church Services at Tanglewood Baptist Church and to oversee different committees supporting the Church.

Major - Texas Highway Patrol, Austin, San Antonio, and State Capitol - October 2009 to August 2017

Responsible for writing grants relating to marine vessels and their implementation, writing strategic plan for the Texas Highway Patrol Division.  Oversaw the Border Operations Program, Canine Program, State Crash Team and State Dive Team Program for the Texas Department of Public Safety.

Commanded and supervised the total administration of over 500 Texas Highway Patrol line enforcement and support staff personnel. Oversaw the Department's uniformed operations within 43 counties in the Central Texas area, including Lee County. 

Responsible for the budgets within the Central Texas Region for all personnel and operating expenses.

 

Liaison with the elected officials and other law enforcement agency heads.

Commanded and supervised Texas Highway Patrol personnel and operations under the Uniformed and Security programs at the State Capitol.

Oversaw all law enforcement response to civil disturbance and protests at the State Capitol.

Secret clearance through the Department of Homeland Security.

Captain - Texas Highway Patrol, San Antonio - September 2008 to October 2009

Commanded and supervised the total administration of the Highway Patrol line enforcement and support staff personnel for the San Antonio District, which included 8 Sergeant areas, the  Automated Information Systems, personnel investigations and emergency disaster operations.

Served as the Disaster District Committee Chair for the San Antonio District.  Liaison with the local elected officials.

   

Secret clearance through FBI San Antonio.

Inspector II - Texas Highway Patrol, Austin - September 2006 to August 2008

Conducted and published reports describing the Department's level of operational and management effectiveness.

    

Specialized in developing and advancing cost-effective innovations and performance based on findings from staff inspections, research, and professional studies.

During Legislative Sessions, compiled and analyzed proposed legislation effecting the Texas Department of     Public Safety .

Collaborated with the Audit and Inspection team to share information on and coordinate new ideas at the  monthly staff meetings.

Lieutenant - Texas Highway Patrol, Houston and Austin - June 2004 to August 2006

Serve as Disaster District Chair for the Houston and Austin Districts in the absence of the Texas Highway Patrol Captain.

Supervised five Sergeant areas, overseeing and conducting personnel investigations, conducting line inspections and reviewing fatal crash investigations within the Houston and Austin Districts. Oversaw District Crash team and reviewed all fatal crash investigation to ensure proper charges were filed, all questions were answered regarding the crash, and for accuracy  and thoroughness. Instructed numerous law enforcement courses to various agencies.

Sergeant - Texas Highway Patrol, Sherman, Killeen, Temple, and Caldwell - June 2001 to May 2004

Responsible for the supervision of the Texas Highway Patrol Troopers and support staff.

Other duties included assisting other law enforcement agencies, conducting personnel investigations, served as Central Texas Canine Coordinator, Accident Reconstruction Team Leader and member, Civil Disturbance Team Leader, liaison with local officials and agencies and provided educational information to the public and local government agencies.  Instructed various law enforcement courses.

 

Staff Sergeant - Governor Protective Detail, Austin - February 2000 to March 2000

Responsible for the protection of Governor George Bush during his Presidential Campaign, travelling throughout the  United States.

Corporal - Texas Highway Patrol, Elgin and Giddings - May 1998 to May 2001

Responsible for traffic and criminal enforcement duties of federal and state laws and related acts.  These duties include investigations of crashes, reviewing reports submitted by local State Troopers, assisting other law enforcement  agencies, liaison with local officials and providing educational information to the public. Served as first line supervisor in absence of sergeant.  Instructed various law enforcement courses.

     

Trooper - Texas DPS, Austin, Elgin and Giddings - May 1992 to May 2001

Responsible for traffic and criminal enforcement duties of federal and state laws and related acts.  These duties include investigations of crashes, assisting other law enforcement agencies, liaison with local officials. To enhance public safety through aggressive traffic and criminal enforcement.

DPS SWAT team member.

 

Civil Disturbance Team member (Riot Team).

   

Hays County Sheriff's Office, San Marcos - January 1989 to April 1989 and July 1989 to April 1992

January 1989 to April 1989 served as jailer in Hays County jail. 

July 1989 through April 1992 served as patrol deputy. Patrolled the rural areas of Hays County responding to all types of calls for service. Conducted criminal investigations and served as liaison with local officials.

Taylor Police Department, Taylor - April 1989 to July 1989

Patrol duties.  Conducted minor crime criminal investigations and served as liaison with local officials.

Travis County Sheriff's Academy, Austin - October 1988 to December 1988       

EDUCATION

Northwestern University School of Police Staff and Command.  Incident Command Courses and over 4,330 hours of specialized training in management, leadership, criminal justice and incident command topics.

CERTIFICATES

Master Peace Officer 

Texas Commission on Law Enforcement Instructor Certificate

Firearms Instructor

Political Advertisement Paid For By Casey Goetz, P. O. Box 1521, Giddings, Tx 78942

© 2019 by Casey Goetz Proudly created with Wix.com